The Migrantic partners write a weekly tax and/or immigration law column in a local newspaper. These columns are also featured below.

Student graduates

Graduated students may remain in the Netherlands for an orientation year for the purpose of finding a job as a highly skilled migrant.

During this orientation year, the graduate has unlimited access to the labour market. The graduate will be eligible for a residence permit after or during the orientation year, if the graduate finds work as a highly skilled migrant with a guaranteed minimum monthly gross salary.

As the Netherlands finds it important to provide highly skilled migrants the possibility to find a job, the authorities are looking at the possibility to have the graduate apply for an orientation year within three years after having obtained the graduation diploma. The Dutch Immigration Service (IND) still needs to communicate when the new policy will take effect.