The Migrantic partners write a weekly tax and/or immigration law column in a local newspaper. These columns are also featured below.

Family Reunification

Partners, spouses and children younger than 18 years old may apply for a residence permit under the family reunification procedure. The Netherlands maintain strict conditions and extensive documentation must be provided. Salary levels must be maintained and official documents from the country of origin are required, legalisation procedures must be initiated.

Please do not wait too long to initiate the application. Certain countries can be very strict with the legalisation process allowing for a long and tedious procedure. We can provide you with advice on this process and the specific authorities that need to be contacted.