The Migrantic partners write a weekly tax and/or immigration law column in a local newspaper. These columns are also featured below.

Self-employment

Foreign nationals, wishing to work independently in the Netherlands, will receive a residence permit provided that their business is of an added value and interest to the Dutch knowledge economy.

A point system determines whether the residence permit will be issued and consists of different categories. At least 30 points must be reached for each category. Migrantic can advise as to which elements can contribute to these points and to reaching a higher score.
The application can take relatively long (up to 3 months) and must be well prepared. The Ministry of Economic Affairs advises the Dutch Immigration Service (IND) in the decision.

A one-year residence permit can be obtained by foreign start up entrepreneurs allowing them to start an innovative business. The entrepreneur must work together with an experienced, recognised, facilitator. After one year, the entrepreneur must pass the strict points-based system to qualify for the self-employed residence permit.

A recommendation to the Dutch economic authority to support the self- employed residence permit application may be utilised. Please contact Migrantic for the possibilities.