The Migrantic partners write a weekly tax and/or immigration law column in a local newspaper. These columns are also featured below.

Amendments Dutch immigration law

In a previous column I mentioned that Japanese nationals require (once again) work authorisation as of October 1st 2016. This is not the only amendment taking place. As of July 1st, knowledge migrants with a valid residence permit, now have a 3 month period to search for a job after becoming unemployed. This is regardless of the reason for the termination of the employment contract. The only condition is that the residence permit must still be valid for at least the 3 month search period. Previously, the knowledge migrant only qualified for this 3 month search period if he/she became unemployed for reasons beyond his/her fault.

And what about the EU Blue Card scheme? As you may recall in previous columns, foreign nationals may qualify for an EU Blue Card when being transferred to the Netherlands whilst remaining an employee of the company in the home country. As of July 1st, this condition has changed. To qualify for the EU Blue Card, the foreign employee must have an employment agreement with a company in the Netherlands. Consequently, intra company transferees no longer are eligible for the EU Blue Card. Of course this is not the only requirement for the EU Blue Card. We will be happy to advise on the other conditions.

Finally, the amendment to the Dutch Citizenship Act is coming in sight. Although various changes will take place, the most important amendment is the period of residence in the Netherlands making the Dutch citizenship application possible. Instead of being able to apply for Dutch citizenship after five consecutive years, the amendment will extend the naturalization period to seven consecutive years. The seven years condition is only applicable to those applicants that have lived in the Netherlands for three years or shorter. If you have lived for at least three consecutive years in the Netherlands at the time the amendment becomes effective, Dutch citizenship can be obtained after five years of residence in the Netherlands. Quite a puzzle!

Immigration specialist